EMERGENCY CONTACTS

Glasgow  0141 552 7728|

Paisley  0141 848 7727 |

Essex  01375 383 338

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which LET it collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.let-it.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by LET it.

LET it is the trading name of The Paisley Property Letting Centre Limited, a  Letting Agent registered in Scotland (Company Number SC121866) and having its registered office at 123 Stockwell Street, Glasgow G1 4LT (hereafter referred to as “LET It”, “we”, “our” or “us”). We provide the website www.let-it.co.uk (“the Site”) and are notified as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office  under registration number Z1121174.

We are committed to protecting the security and privacy of all personal information we collect about you when you use our Site or our products and services. This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which  we use any personal information about you  and applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Let-it. By using this Site you are deemed to accept the terms of this policy.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit the Site, register on the Site, fill out a form (such as the one on the Contact Us page), and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the Site or about which you request information. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number and/or such other details as are necessary. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal  information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal information. However if you do so  it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Web browser cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However if you do so, please note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use your personal information

Let-it may collect and use your  personal information for the following purposes:

  • to improve customer service
  • to carry out our obligations in respect of any contract entered into between us
  • to personalize user experience and ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you
  • to provide you with information on products or services that you request from us
  • to notify you of changes to the Site where appropriate

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products or services which we believe may be of interest to you.  You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for such purposes please email us at info@let-it.co.uk.

How we protect your information

The information you provide us with will be held securely on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff, contractors and agents who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or as otherwise permitted by law. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any amendments thereto.  in order to do this we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.
Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. Where you enter into or are likely to enter into or have entered into any contractual arrangements with us regarding lettings we may send your details to and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your personal information to them in order to deliver the service. By using the Site you consent to us providing your personal information to the third parties licensed by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your personal information. In either case, we will not pass your personal information to anyone who is not also notified with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller or is not subject to these or similar provisions in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use your personal information commercially without your consent.

 

Access to your personal information and correction

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We also want to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and uptodate.If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or want to notify us of a change in your information or want us to correct or remove inaccurate information you should email us on info@let-it.co.uk or write to us at the following address

Let It Glasgow

123 Stockwell Street

Glasgow

G1 4LT

We may make a small charge for this service.

Other websites

Our  Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this Site so when you link to other websites you should  read their own privacy policies. .

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage.

This document was last updated on 8th July 2014

 

 

LANDLORDS

Find Out More

TENANTS

Find Out More

LATEST LISTINGS

Find Out More

Latest Testimonials

LET it have been representing Walker Residential Properties for around 5 years now. With over 50 properties in our portfolio throughout the Central Belt we can be quite a demanding client – but LET it consistently deliver for us.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which LET it collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.let-it.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by LET it.

LET it is the trading name of The Paisley Property Letting Centre Limited, a  Letting Agent registered in Scotland (Company Number SC121866) and having its registered office at 123 Stockwell Street, Glasgow G1 4LT (hereafter referred to as “LET It”, “we”, “our” or “us”). We provide the website www.let-it.co.uk (“the Site”) and are notified as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office  under registration number Z1121174.

We are committed to protecting the security and privacy of all personal information we collect about you when you use our Site or our products and services. This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which  we use any personal information about you  and applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Let-it. By using this Site you are deemed to accept the terms of this policy.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit the Site, register on the Site, fill out a form (such as the one on the Contact Us page), and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the Site or about which you request information. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number and/or such other details as are necessary. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal  information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal information. However if you do so  it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Web browser cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However if you do so, please note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use your personal information

Let-it may collect and use your  personal information for the following purposes:

  • to improve customer service
  • to carry out our obligations in respect of any contract entered into between us
  • to personalize user experience and ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you
  • to provide you with information on products or services that you request from us
  • to notify you of changes to the Site where appropriate

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products or services which we believe may be of interest to you.  You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for such purposes please email us at info@let-it.co.uk.

How we protect your information

The information you provide us with will be held securely on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff, contractors and agents who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or as otherwise permitted by law. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any amendments thereto.  in order to do this we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.
Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. Where you enter into or are likely to enter into or have entered into any contractual arrangements with us regarding lettings we may send your details to and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your personal information to them in order to deliver the service. By using the Site you consent to us providing your personal information to the third parties licensed by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your personal information. In either case, we will not pass your personal information to anyone who is not also notified with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller or is not subject to these or similar provisions in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use your personal information commercially without your consent.

 

Access to your personal information and correction

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We also want to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and uptodate.If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or want to notify us of a change in your information or want us to correct or remove inaccurate information you should email us on info@let-it.co.uk or write to us at the following address

Let It Glasgow

123 Stockwell Street

Glasgow

G1 4LT

We may make a small charge for this service.

Other websites

Our  Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this Site so when you link to other websites you should  read their own privacy policies. .

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage.

This document was last updated on 8th July 2014